AGDATA Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy will explain to you how we collect, hold, use, disclose and manage your personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and Principle 1.3 of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”).

We never take your privacy for granted and always take the utmost care in protecting your personal information. 

1. THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold about you includes: 

a) your name;

b) company;

c) postal and street address;

d) email address;

e) telephone number;

f) gender;

g) job description/position/role;

h) sales, support and training history;

i) financial information about you, your company or your business.

We also collect your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN, when you purchase a product or service from us. If you're a bank feeds user, we'll collect your account details so that you and your other authorised recipients can receive transaction information from your nominated accounts.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations. 

We collect personal information through – 

a) the making of an order;

b) registering or activating a product;

c) registering for a product trial;

d) new client forms;

e) actions performed by you from within your product or application;

f) transactional services and payment services;

g) client support;

h) inbound and outbound sales calls;

i) our website;

j) members of our authorised partner programs;

k) competition entry forms;

l) bookings for training and events;

m) customer surveys;

n) when you register for newsletters;

o) from publicly available sources such as social media websites;

p) job applications; or

q) when you provide material to us to enable us to provide our services to you.

We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases, including (if applicable) by our cloud computing software, ‘Phoenix Live’, or as hard copy documents.

We have taken a number of steps to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. 

Our web pages that request personal information employ encryption technologies such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

If you're considering sending us any personal information by standard email, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit. 

Other than where we use SSL technology to ensure your personal information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet. 

We're also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it. 

3. WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information so that we can - 

a) identify you and if required conduct appropriate checks;

b) understand your requirements and provide you with the right product or service;

c) set up, administer and manage our products and services;

d) get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us, so we can engage in product and service research, development and business strategy including managing the delivery of our services and products via the ways we communicate with you.

We use your personal information to -

a) Fulfil orders and provide you with the products and services you've asked for.   You need to provide us with your contact and payment details when you order our products and services.  We use this information to fulfil your order and bill you. If we have trouble processing an order, we use the contact information you give us to contact you so that we can resolve the problem.

b) Assist your authorised professional adviser (e.g. your accountant or bookkeeper).

c) Perform product activation and identify you as the product owner.  We ask you to activate each product or service you purchase from us with relevant personal and business details. Activation will allow you to receive upgrades and special offers. You can opt-out from receiving special offers and marketing communications at any time, please see section 6 for more information on how to do this

d) Provide client support and service to you, your business partners and your employees.  When you register or activate your product with us, your contact details will be linked to your product and product version. This means that when you call AGDATA support, our support staff are able to give you quality advice that is relevant to your particular situation. If we have to post or email you products or documentation, we'll have all the information we need to ensure you get fast, quality service.

e) Provide you with financial and production management software and related services;

f) Keep you informed about our products and services and those of our relevant business and joint initiative partners

g) Record your marketing and communication preferences

h) Enable secure access to our websites

i) Participate in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets

j) Process your transaction details for bank feeds

k) Fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations

l) Process a job application that you've submitted;

m) So that you and your other authorised recipients can receive transaction information from your nominated accounts; and

n) For any other business related purposes.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of AGDATA, our customers or third parties or as required by law. 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of AGDATA (www.agdata.com.au), our customers or third parties. 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MAY HOLD

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to the AGDATA Privacy Officer.  Please see 'How to contact us' for details.  AGDATA may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

6. DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your personal information to contact you about product upgrades and releases and to let you know about new services and special offers relevant to your business.

If you don't want us to use your personal information for direct marketing, you can let us know at any time through one of the following channels:

a) to opt out of email marketing click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our marketing communications;

b) to opt out of all other marketing communications, such as direct mail or phone calls as well as emails contact the AGDATA Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@agdata.com.au.

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Some of our service providers may be overseas and as such:

a) they may not be subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect your personal information; and

b) there may be no mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce the protection of a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting your personal information. 

Unless you advise us to the contrary you will be taken to have expressly consented to the disclosure of your personal information to such overseas recipients and APP 8.1 will not apply. 

It is not practicable to specify in this policy the countries in which our service providers may be located.  Please contact us if you require specific details. 

8. PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITE

a) A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

b) Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

c) Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. Our privacy policy applies solely to information collected by our website.

9. QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us via contact form on our website (www.agdata.com.au), or using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy and we will respond as quickly as possible.

You have the right to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we dealt with such a complaint. 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

a) As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

b) By continuing to use our website and otherwise deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

Email:  privacyofficer@agdata.com.au 

Post:
Privacy Officer
AGDATA Australia
122 Russell Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350